Gharrirassi seems to be saying the discrepancy necessarily undermines all three men’s testimony they were treated only once. As we explain below, the argument is a non sequitur. Gharrirassi also argues that his constitutional right to testify was violated when his attorney did not call him to the stand and the court did not seek an express waiver of his right to testify. The facts behind this argument are that at a Marsden 1 Gharrirassi was convicted under two different subdivisions of the same statute, Penal Code section 550, for each of the three men, but for one thing: submitting fraudulent written reports. The first subdivision is subdivision (a)(5): “(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] “(5) Knowingly prepare, make, or subscribe any writing, with the intent to present or use it, or to allow it to be presented, in support of any false or fraudulent claim.”