People v. Dominguez CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] SIXTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
    THE PEOPLE,                                                          H039879
    (Santa Clara County
    Plaintiff and Respondent,                                   Super. Ct. No. C1243367)
    v.
    BRAULIO VEGA DOMINGUEZ,
    Defendant and Appellant.
    Defendant Braulio Vega Dominguez was granted probation after he pleaded no
    contest to two counts of lewd conduct with a child aged 14 or 15 (Pen. Code, § 288,
    subd. (c)(1)).1 The trial court imposed the sex offender probation conditions mandated
    2
    by section 1203.067, subdivision (b). These probation conditions require defendant to
    successfully complete a sex offender management program, “waive any privilege against
    self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations,” and “waive any
    psychotherapist patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender
    management professional and the probation officer . . . .” Defendant challenges these
    two conditions on constitutional grounds. We reject his challenges.
    1
    Subsequent statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
    2