(Jessup Farms v. Baldwin (1983)
33 Cal. 3d 639, 660.) Evidence is “substantial” for purposes of this standard of review if it is reasonable, credible and of solid value. (Brewer v. Murphy (2008)
161 Cal. App. 4th 928.) B. Notice and the Length of Time the Dangerous Condition Existed 1. Contentions of the Parties City contends there is insufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict because there was no evidence that the dangerous condition existed for any amount of time before LaBerge drove into the rope. City relies on subdivision (b) of Government Code section 835.2, which provides that a public entity has constructive notice of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period 6. of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” City argues that “the rope was not dangerous when it had the flags and sign on it” and, therefore, evidence was needed to show how long the flags had been off the rope before LaBerge’s accident.