Furthermore, because the jury instructions did not use or define the term “constructive notice,” it would have been confusing for LaBerge’s counsel to qualify each of his references to notice with the term “constructive.” Therefore, we conclude that the use of the word “notice” by LaBerge’s attorney in closing argument does not constitute attorney misconduct in this case and did not confuse or mislead the jury. Accordingly, City’s argument about opposing counsel’s repeated references to actual notice fails because there were no such references. 9 Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 835.2 defines actual notice of a dangerous condition to mean the public entity “had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” Subdivision (b) of Government Code section 835.2 states a public entity has constructive notice of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” 30. DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed. Respondent shall recover his costs on appeal. _____________________ Franson, J. WE CONCUR: _____________________ Levy, Acting P.J. _____________________ Cornell, J. 31.
Document Info
Docket Number: F066593
Filed Date: 7/9/2014