(Dominguez v. Pantalone (1989)
212 Cal. App. 3d 201, 211, fn. 2.) B. References to a Nonexistent Duty to Inspect City contends that LaBerge’s attorney made 16 references during his closing argument to a nonexistent duty to inspect, which included a statement telling the jury they got to decide if City had a duty or not. 1. Background Regarding an Inspection System The topic of inspections arose in this case because of the statutory definition of constructive notice in subdivision (b) of Government Code section 835.2, which mentions an inspection system in connection with its description of due care: “A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: “(1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to