(Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) “Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” (Id., subd. (b).) “ ‘[A] trial court has broad discretion to determine whether a party has established the foundational requirements for a hearsay exception.’ ” (People v. DeHoyos (2013)
57 Cal.4th 79, 132.)” (People v. Chhoun (2021)
11 Cal.5th 1, 44.) Under Evidence Code section 1235, “[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 770.” Under Evidence Code section 770, “[u]nless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: “(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or “(b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” “Prior inconsistent statements admitted under Evidence Code section 1235 may be considered for their truth as well as for impeachment.” (People v.