People v. White CA1/5 ( 2023 )
[…] 44 Cal.4th 602
    , 612-613.)
    In 2020, the Legislature passed Assembly Bill Number
    3070, which enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7.
    (Stats. 2020, ch. 318, §§ 1-3.) The statute codifies the
    Batson/Wheeler principle—that peremptory challenges may not
    be made on the basis of a prospective juror’s race. (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 231.7, subd. (a).) Among other changes, the new statute
    makes certain reasons for exercising a peremptory challenge—
    6
    including having a negative experience with law enforcement—
    presumptively invalid. (Id., § 231.7, subds. (e)-(g), (j).) It also
    provides that the objecting party no longer has the burden to
    demonstrate that a peremptory challenge is more likely than not
    improperly motivated. Instead, the court must sustain the
    objection if “there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively
    reasonable person would view race . . . as a factor in the use of
    the peremptory challenge.” (Id., § 231.7, subd. (d)(1).)
    However, the new law only applies to trials in which jury
    selection begins on or after January 1, 2022. (Code Civ. Proc., §
    231.7, subd. (i).) Because jury selection in this case occurred in
    2021, this statute does not lessen White’s burden.
    2.