C. The Protective Order Is Unauthorized Section 136.2 permits the trial court in a criminal case to protect a witness or a victim by issuing a protective order. In pertinent part, subdivision (a)(1) of the statute provides, “[u]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (D) An order that any person described in this section shall have no communication whatsoever with any specified witness or any victim . . . .” (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1)(D).) Protective orders issued pursuant to section 136.2 to protect witnesses and victims, are of a “limited duration”; they may be issued “only during ‘“the pendency of [a] criminal action.”’”4 (People v. Ponce (2009)