People v. Taylor CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] and the evidence supporting a different outcome is so
    comparatively weak, that there is no reasonable probability the
    error of which the defendant complains affected the result”].)
    The jury found defendant assaulted Joseph with a deadly
    weapon, and the key criminal threat was intimately bound up in
    that assault; there is no likelihood under the circumstances that
    12
    the jury would have believed defendant was not in sustained fear
    and reached a more favorable verdict.
    C.      The Protective Order Is Unauthorized
    Section 136.2 permits the trial court in a criminal case to
    protect a witness or a victim by issuing a protective order. In
    pertinent part, subdivision (a)(1) of the statute provides, “[u]pon
    a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of,
    a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a
    court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders
    including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (D) An
    order that any person described in this section shall have no
    communication whatsoever with any specified witness or any
    victim . . . .” (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1)(D).)
    Protective orders issued pursuant to section 136.2 to
    protect witnesses and victims, are of a “limited duration”; they
    may be issued “only during ‘“the pendency of [a] criminal
    action.”’”4 (People v.