Sess.) (Assembly Bill 2542), regardless of whether either bill applies in his case.7 Finally, Walker argues that the reasons given were not race- neutral under a Batson/Wheeler analysis, even if Assembly Bill 3070 is inapplicable. The arguments lack merit. 6 Both Walker and codefendant Maxwell are Black. 7 Walker does not assert that Assembly Bill 2542 is applicable, only that Batson/Wheeler should be considered in light of its passage. 17 Assembly Bill 3070 and Code of Civil Procedure Section 231.7 Do Not Apply to Walker’s Case Assembly Bill 3070 added section 231.7 to the Code of Civil Procedure. The statute sets forth a procedure by which a defendant may object to a prosecutor’s peremptory challenges, when made on the basis of “race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.” (Id., § 231.7, subd. (a).) The legislation renders presumptively invalid several grounds for peremptory challenges. (Id., § 231.7, subd. (e).)