Conservatorship of Tedesco ( 2023 )
[…] (Conservatorship of O’Connor (1996) 
    48 Cal.App.4th 1076
    , 1087-1088, 1090, 1092 [a party’s conduct that manifests consent to
    the probate court’s procedure in appointing conservator estops the party from challenging
    the validity of the appointment].)
    3.     Thomas was not denied independent counsel.
    Gloria asserts that Thomas was denied his fundamental, statutory right to
    independent counsel. Not so.
    As a conservatee, Thomas’s right to independent counsel is not absolute. Rather,
    counsel must be approved by the probate court. (Prob. Code, § 1872, subd. (a) [“Except
    as otherwise provided in this article, the appointment of a conservator of the estate is an
    adjudication that the conservatee lacks the legal capacity to enter into or make any
    transaction that binds or obligates the conservatorship estate.”]; Conservatorship of
    Chilton (1970) 
    8 Cal.App.3d 34
    , 40 [affirming the trial court’s denial of an award of
    31
    attorney fees where a conservatee signed a retainer agreement when she had no capacity
    to enter into a valid contract employing petitioner as her attorney].)