(See Najera v. Huerta (2011)
191 Cal.App.4th 872, 877 [“On appeal, the burden is on the party complaining to establish an abuse of discretion, and unless a clear case of abuse is shown along with a miscarriage of justice, a reviewing court will not substitute its opinion and thereby divest the trial court of its discretionary power”].) Lastly, the Counties argue that the cost award should be set aside because it was oppressively high. But even when costs are high, Public Resources Code section 21167.6, subdivision (b)(1) still says that the “[t]he parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court.” Because the Counties offer neither authority nor a rational explanation for evading this requirement, we reject their argument. (Badie, supra, 67 52 Cal.App.4th at pp. 784-785.) We also find their efforts to bolster this argument in their reply brief fall short.