County of Butte v. Dept. of Water Resources ( 2023 )
[…] The
    Counties paid the amount under protest. Calling this “one of the darkest passages in
    47
    California’s storied water history,” the Counties contend the trial court abused its
    discretion for various reasons, none of which we find persuasive.
    We start with some background principles. In CEQA cases, the petitioner must
    ask the respondent agency to prepare the record, prepare the record itself, or agree to an
    alternative method of preparing the record, subject to the respondent agency’s
    certification of the record’s accuracy. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6, subds. (a),
    (b)(2).) If the petitioner relies on the agency to prepare the record, as happened in this
    case, “[t]he parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the preparation of
    the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court”—though, should
    the petitioner prevail in its suit, it is ordinarily able to recover the amounts it paid to
    prepare the record. (Id., subd. (b)(1); see Code Civ. Proc., § 1095.) “ ‘Whether a
    particular cost to prepare an administrative record was necessary and reasonable is an