The Counties paid the amount under protest. Calling this “one of the darkest passages in 47 California’s storied water history,” the Counties contend the trial court abused its discretion for various reasons, none of which we find persuasive. We start with some background principles. In CEQA cases, the petitioner must ask the respondent agency to prepare the record, prepare the record itself, or agree to an alternative method of preparing the record, subject to the respondent agency’s certification of the record’s accuracy. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6, subds. (a), (b)(2).) If the petitioner relies on the agency to prepare the record, as happened in this case, “[t]he parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court”—though, should the petitioner prevail in its suit, it is ordinarily able to recover the amounts it paid to prepare the record. (Id., subd. (b)(1); see Code Civ.