Under the circumstances of this appeal, our remand is not conditional. (See Gaines,
supra,46 Cal.4th at pp. 182-183 [in jury conviction context, defendant whose Pitchess motion was erroneously denied is entitled to demonstrate a “reasonable probability” that if post-remand information been disclosed before, the outcome would have been different].) Instead, we direct the court to allow further proceedings for both appellant’s Pitchess and vacatur motions because we cannot conclude the court reached the correct result on the vacatur motion, for the reasons discussed below. (§ 1260 [appellate court “may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”].) 11 2. THE MOTION TO VACATE JUDGMENT On appellant’s vacatur motion, while the parties dispute the correctness of the trial court’s ruling, they agree the court relied on Germany.