(See People v. Ault (2004)
33 Cal.4th 1250, 1266 [“independent appellate review of a mixed law and fact question is crucial when an excessively deferential appellate affirmance risks error in the final determination of a party’s rights”]; see also People v. Fruits (2016)
247 Cal.App.4th 188, 205 [focus on result and not reasoning].) For the reasons discussed below, given the limited record presented on appeal, we agree with appellant that the “court’s reliance on Germany was misplaced.” Relevant to appellant’s contentions, section 1473.6 states in part as follows: “(a) Any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a judgment for any of the following reasons: . . . [¶] (3) Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. Evidence of misconduct in other cases is not sufficient to warrant relief under this paragraph. . . . [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, ‘newly 12 discovered evidence’ is evidence that could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence prior to judgment.”