The charges implicated a maximum sentence of six years in prison and two strikes for future possible sentencing under the Three Strikes law. (See §§ 667, subd. (c), 1170.12.) At arraignment, appellant pleaded not guilty and his appointed counsel from the Orange County Public Defender’s Office made an informal request for discovery to the prosecutor. While some materials were produced in response they did not include the CD of pictures indicated in Simpson’s report, even though the scope of 2 Miranda v. Arizona (1966)
384 U.S. 436(Miranda). 4 the discovery request covered the pictures. (See § 1054.1 [discovery disclosures by prosecutor should include “[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged”].) Based on the record presented, no further discovery efforts were made by the time of appellant’s plea agreement with the prosecutor, entered six weeks after arraignment.