Preovolos Lewin, ALC v. Ponce CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] set aside a default judgment when a defendant did not receive actual notice of
    a lawsuit. She contends she did not receive actual notice of Preovolos Lewin’s
    lawsuit until after the default judgment was entered and collections started.
    Without any support in the record, she claims she moved from the Old Dairy
    Court address in December 2020, she had no contact or connection to anyone
    at that address, and Preovolos Lewis knew where her business was located
    but made no attempt to serve her at that location.3
    Section 473.5 provides in pertinent part: “When service of a summons
    has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a
    default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the
    2     There is no reporter’s transcript for this hearing.
    3      Ponce either provides no record citations, or the pages in the record she
    cites to do not support these factual assertions.
    3
    action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default
    or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion
    shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding
    the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or
    her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the
    default or default judgment has been entered.” (§ 473.5, subd. (a).)
    A person may be properly served but lack actual notice of the litigation.
    “Actual notice” under section 473.5 means genuine knowledge of the party
    litigant. (Ellard v. Conway (2001) 
    94 Cal.App.4th 540
    , 547.) We review the