Ruby Falls Fund v. Aqualegacy Development CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] on the trustee’s deed of sale was a clerical error.
    In the statement of decision, the trial court denied the request of Canrow and
    Medallion Servicing for reformation of the Canrow trustee’s deed to identify Medallion
    Servicing as the trustee. The judgment entered in favor of cross-defendant AquaLegacy
    provides that cross-complainants Canrow and Medallion Servicing are entitled to take
    nothing under their cross-complaint.
    2. Reformation of an Instrument
    Reformation of a contract, including an instrument such as a deed, is governed by
    section 3399, which provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties,
    or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written
    contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the
    application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done
    4 The cross-complaint includes the following prayer for relief: “For confirmation
    of the reformation of the Trustee’s Deed recorded November 19, 2014, as Document
    2014058068 Official Records, Monterey County, California to reflect the true