(Ibid. [misconduct during voir dire is unlikely to influence jury’s verdict unduly because misconduct before presentation of evidence or argument occurs at much less critical phase of proceedings].) Tyler thus has not shown the questioning constituted prejudicial misconduct. Nor has Tyler shown the prosecutor committed misconduct by diminishing the reasonable doubt standard of proof. The prosecutor has the burden to prove the defendant’s guilt of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt (§ 1096;7 In re Winship (1970)
397 U.S. 358, 364; People v. 7 “Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’ ” (§ 1096.) The pattern instruction the trial court gave the jury closely tracked the statutory language: “Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true.