We agree with the People and the County that the County is not a party to the criminal proceedings. “The parties to a criminal action are the People, in whose sovereign name it is prosecuted, and the person accused.” (Dix v. Superior Court (1991)
53 Cal.3d 442, 451.) To be sure, county officers perform various functions on behalf of the state with respect to criminal proceedings. (See Gov. Code, § 26500 [district attorney “shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.”]; Gov. Code, § 27771, subd.