(Dix v. Superior Court (1991)
53 Cal.3d 442, 451.) To be sure, county officers perform various functions on behalf of the state with respect to criminal proceedings. (See Gov. Code, § 26500 [district attorney “shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.”]; Gov. Code, § 27771, subd. (a)(4) [“The chief probation officer shall perform the duties and discharge the obligations imposed on the office by law or by order of the superior court, including” “Community supervision of individuals subject to probation pursuant to conditions imposed under Section 1203 of the Penal Code.”]; § 1202.8, subd. (a) [“Persons placed on probation by a court shall be under the supervision of the county probation officer who shall determine both the level and type of supervision consistent with the court-ordered conditions of probation.”].) However, appellant fails to establish that either these functions performed by county officers, or counties’ status as “subdivisions” of the state (Gov. Code, § 23002), effectively transform the county itself into an alter ego of the state for purposes of a criminal proceeding. (See Pitts v.