People v. Daniels CA1/5 ( 2023 )
[…] Was the 2020 Order nonetheless void because it ordered a nonparty to
    pay appellant without notice and an opportunity to be heard? We agree with
    the People and the County that the County is not a party to the criminal
    proceedings. “The parties to a criminal action are the People, in whose
    sovereign name it is prosecuted, and the person accused.” (Dix v. Superior
    Court (1991) 
    53 Cal.3d 442
    , 451.)
    To be sure, county officers perform various functions on behalf of the
    state with respect to criminal proceedings. (See Gov. Code, § 26500 [district
    attorney “shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions
    for public offenses.”]; Gov. Code, § 27771, subd. (a)(4) [“The chief probation
    officer shall perform the duties and discharge the obligations imposed on the
    office by law or by order of the superior court, including” “Community
    supervision of individuals subject to probation pursuant to conditions