People v. Fahay CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] B.    On remand, Fahay can challenge her ability to pay any fines, fees, or
    assessments.
    Defense counsel requested “that the court stay all fines and fees, as
    Miss Fahay at the time of her arrest was unemployed and homeless and
    unable to have gainful employment.” Based on these factors, she asked “the
    Court to find an inability to pay whatever balance is owed.” Counsel further
    sought to reduce the monthly payment from $50 to $35 per month.
    The court required Fahay to pay the following amounts as a condition
    of probation: an $820 conviction fine (§ 530.5, subd. (c)(2)),5 a $300
    restitution fine (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)), a $40 court operations assessment
    (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)), and a $30 criminal conviction assessment (Gov. Code,
    5     Section 530.5, subdivision (c)(2) specifies punishment “by a fine, by
    imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and
    imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
    1170.” We infer that the court imposed an $820 conviction fine for this crime
    pursuant to the catchall provision found in section 672. (See generally,
    People v. Uffelman (2015) 
    240 Cal.App.4th 195
    , 197 [“Where the criminal