People v. Portillo ( 2023 )
[…] page 45, that the price charged by a retail store is sufficient to
    establish the stolen item’s value. (See 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18
    -
    4-414 [“[I]n all cases where theft occurs, evidence of the value of
    the thing involved may be established through the sale price of
    other similar property and may include, but shall not be limited
    to, testimony regarding affixed labels and tags, signs, shelf tags,
    and notices tending to indicate the price of the thing involved.”],
    italics added.) The Colorado statute goes even further and
    clarifies in section 18-4-414, subdivision (2), that “[h]earsay
    evidence shall not be excluded in determining the value of the
    thing involved.”
    In Stephans v. State (Nev. 2011) 
    262 P.3d 727
    , 731-732, the
    Nevada Supreme Court surveyed many of the foregoing cases and
    31
    others and concluded that courts have either held price tag
    evidence is nonhearsay circumstantial evidence, as in Giordano