(See
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18- 4-414 [“[I]n all cases where theft occurs, evidence of the value of the thing involved may be established through the sale price of other similar property and may include, but shall not be limited to, testimony regarding affixed labels and tags, signs, shelf tags, and notices tending to indicate the price of the thing involved.”], italics added.) The Colorado statute goes even further and clarifies in section 18-4-414, subdivision (2), that “[h]earsay evidence shall not be excluded in determining the value of the thing involved.” In Stephans v. State (Nev. 2011)