The court commented, “Fair enough,” and noted that it was “not going to penalize somebody for going to hearing, but I am going to reward somebody for an early admission of wrongdoing, which has not happened in this particular case.” The court discussed Fuentes’s extensive criminal history. It took judicial notice of the 2017 gun case, in which Fuentes pleaded guilty to a 2 The underlying negotiated plea in the domestic violence case had been to a charge of false imprisonment under section 236. Rules for sentencing a defendant for false imprisonment are set out in section 237, which explains, “If the false imprisonment be effected by violence, menace, fraud, or deceit, it shall be punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170.” Section 1170, subdivision (h), in turn, provides: “a felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision where the term is not specified in the underlying offense shall be punishable by a term of imprisonment in a county jail for 16 months, or two or three years.” 7 misdemeanor violation of section