People v. Gonzalez-Buttner CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] respects. First, the trial court omitted the phrase “for voting purposes” from
    Elections Code section 349, subdivision (a), thereby suggesting that residence
    33
    always means domicile, and that a person can only have one legal residence
    for all purposes. As we have explained, that is not the law. For purposes
    other than voting or running for office, residence does not always mean
    domicile, and a person may have more than one residence at a time. Second,
    the trial court omitted the alternate definition of “residence” from Elections
    Code section 349, subdivision (c) in its entirety, which would have told the
    jury that residence can also mean a “place in which [a] person’s habitation is
    fixed for some period of time, but wherein he or she does not have the
    intention of remaining.” (Italics added.) Third, the trial court failed to
    provide guidance as to the meaning of “residence” as used in any of the other
    relevant statutes, thereby reinforcing the suggestion that residence does not
    have any legal meaning other than domicile.9