People v. Gonzalez-Buttner CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] (Italics added.) She argued, further, that Buttner believed she was “merely
    residing in Santa Clara while she’s going to school and while she had that
    temporary job.” (Italics added.)
    But while defense counsel understood that residence does not always
    mean domicile, the jury did not. Rather, the court instructed the jury,
    without qualification, that “[r]esident [sic] means domicile” and a person may
    have only one domicile at a time. And it refused to provide the additional
    language from Elections Code section 349, subdivision (c), which would have
    told the jury that residence can also mean a “place in which [a] person’s
    habitation is fixed for some period of time, but wherein he or she does not
    have the intention of remaining,” (italics added) and, under that definition,
    that a person may have more than one residence. If the court had provided
    this additional language to the jurors, they may have concluded that Buttner
    at least believed that she had maintained her domicile in Calexico. Absent