People v. Gonzalez-Buttner CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] has the present right to vote in an election. (Black’s Law Dict. (11th ed.
    22
    2019) p. 656, col. 1.) Elections Code section 321, subdivision (a) defines an
    “ ‘[e]lector’ ” as “a person who is a United States citizen 18 years of age or
    older and, except as specified in subdivision (b), is a resident of an election
    precinct in this state on or before the day of an election.” (Italics added; see
    also 
    Id.,
     subd. (b) [setting forth an exception for members of the military and
    other similar government-based professions].)
    Elections Code section 349, in turn, defines “residence” and provides, in
    full:
    “(a) ‘Residence’ for voting purposes means a person’s
    domicile.
    “(b) The domicile of a person is that place in which his or
    her habitation is fixed, wherein the person has the
    intention of remaining, and to which, whenever he or she is
    absent, the person has the intention of returning. At a
    given time, a person may have only one domicile.
    “(c) The residence of a person is that place in which the
    person’s habitation is fixed for some period of time, but
    wherein he or she does not have the intention of remaining.
    At a given time, a person may have more than one
    residence.” (Italics added.)