People v. Gonzalez-Buttner CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] Code, the Vehicle Code does not define “residence” in this context. (Ibid.; see
    also Veh. Code, § 12800.7, subd. (a) [“Upon application for an original,
    26
    renewal, or duplicate of a driver’s license the department may require the
    applicant to produce any identification that it determines is necessary in
    order to ensure that the name of the applicant stated in the application is
    their true, full name and that their residence address as set forth in the
    application is their true residence address”].)
    Vehicle Code section 516 defines “ ‘Resident’ ” as “any person who
    manifests an intent to live or be located in this state on more than a
    temporary or transient basis,” and provides, further, that “[p]resence in the
    state for six months or more in any 12-month period gives rise to a rebuttable
    presumption of residency.” It then goes on to list types of evidence for
    proving residence for the purpose of vehicle registration. (Ibid.) The list
    includes both items indicative of domicile, such as an “[a]ddress where
    registered to vote,” as well as items more generally associated with residence,