(Italics added.) A qualified “elector” is someone who meets the voting requirements for age, residency, and registration and has the present right to vote in an election. (Black’s Law Dict. (11th ed. 22 2019) p. 656, col. 1.) Elections Code section 321, subdivision (a) defines an “ ‘[e]lector’ ” as “a person who is a United States citizen 18 years of age or older and, except as specified in subdivision (b), is a resident of an election precinct in this state on or before the day of an election.” (Italics added; see also
Id.,subd. (b) [setting forth an exception for members of the military and other similar government-based professions].) Elections Code section 349, in turn, defines “residence” and provides, in full: “(a) ‘Residence’ for voting purposes means a person’s domicile.