People v. Gonzalez-Buttner CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] education and tuition].) However, Education Code section 48204 provides
    several exceptions to the general rule set forth in section 48200, including
    that a child may attend a school if the child “lives in the home of a caregiving
    adult that is located within the boundaries of that school district.” (Ed. Code,
    § 45204, subd. (a)(5), italics added; see Katz, supra, at p. 58 [“The section as a
    whole thus embodies exceptions to the general rule of parental residence as
    the determinant of school district enrollment”].) Further, Education Code
    25
    section 48204.1 sets forth the types of documentation that qualify as
    “evidence that the pupil meets the residency requirements for school
    attendance.” It provides, “[r]easonable evidence of residency for a pupil living
    with his or her parent . . . shall be established by documentation showing the
    name and address of the parent . . . including, but not limited to . . . [a r]ental
    property contract, lease or payment receipts [or a u]tility service contract,
    statement or payment receipts.” (Ed. Code, § 48204.1.)
    Thus, there is at least some indication the Legislature intended
    residence, in the context of compulsory public education, to mean, simply,
    where the child is currently living, and not necessarily where their parents or
    guardians maintain their domicile.