People v. Gonzalez-Buttner CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] forth the requirements to be elected to a county board of education, and
    provides, in relevant part, “[e]ach member of the board shall be an elector of
    the trustee area that the member represents, and shall be elected by the
    electors of the trustee area.” (Italics added.) A qualified “elector” is someone
    who meets the voting requirements for age, residency, and registration and
    has the present right to vote in an election. (Black’s Law Dict. (11th ed.
    22
    2019) p. 656, col. 1.) Elections Code section 321, subdivision (a) defines an
    “ ‘[e]lector’ ” as “a person who is a United States citizen 18 years of age or
    older and, except as specified in subdivision (b), is a resident of an election
    precinct in this state on or before the day of an election.” (Italics added; see
    also 
    Id.,
     subd. (b) [setting forth an exception for members of the military and
    other similar government-based professions].)
    Elections Code section 349, in turn, defines “residence” and provides, in
    full: