People v. Gonzalez-Buttner CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] (Ibid.)
    As the People point out, the charges in Macken were based on a prior
    statute, Penal Code section 1103a. (Macken, supra, 32 Cal.App.2d at p. 35.)
    When Macken was decided, section 1103a provided, “ ‘[p]erjury must be
    proved by the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating
    circumstances.’ (Historical Note, 50B West’s Ann. Pen. Code (1985 ed.)
    § 1103a, p. 342.)” (People v. Alcocer (1991) 
    230 Cal.App.3d 406
    , 412.) The
    statute was amended in 1969, and, in 1989, it was repealed and replaced by
    section 118, subdivision (b), which now provides: “No person shall be
    convicted of perjury where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by
    testimony of a single person other than the defendant. Proof of falsity may be
    established by direct or indirect evidence.” (Pen. Code, § 188, subd. (b); see
    also Stats. 1989, ch. 897, § 13 [repealing and replacing section 1103a];
    Alcocer, at p. 412.)
    Thus, it remains the case, as the trial court instructed the jury here,
    that perjury cannot be proven by one witness alone and, instead, requires