(See, e.g., Witt, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 548.) However, to avoid any confusion between this section and section 66412.6, we refer to section 66499.30, as did Lakeview, as the compliance provision. 19 As we discuss, infra, Lakeview’s interpretation of section 66499.30, subdivision (d) was subsequently called into question in Gardner,
supra,29 Cal.4th at pp. 1000–1001, and in light of Gardner, rejected in Witt, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at page 543. 14 supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at pp. 599–600.) With respect to this point, the court cited to section 66451.10 which then provided, “ ‘[T]wo or more contiguous parcels or units of land which have been created under the provisions of this division, or any prior law regulating the division of land, or a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, or which were not subject to those provisions at the time of their creation, shall not be deemed merged by virtue of the fact that the contiguous parcels or units are held by the same owner. . . .’ ” (Lakeview, at p. 600, italics added, quoting § 66451.10.) “ ‘If, when the parcels were created, no land-division provisions were in existence, the parcels necessarily “were not subject to those provisions at the time of their creation.” ’ ” (Lakeview, at p. 600, quoting Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara (1994)