(Id. at p. 762.) 15 did not result in merger,” and there “was no evidence of any such statement in any prior deed in the chain of title to these parcels.” (Lakeview, at p. 600.) Thus, as pertinent to this case, Lakeview construed the pivotal language of the fewer-than-five presumption of legality set forth in section 66412.6, subdivision (a)—“no local ordinance in effect which regulated divisions of land creating fewer than five parcels” (italics added)—as embracing any time period prior to 1972 when there was “no” local regulatory provision in place, including any period prior to the initial enactment of the Subdivision Map Act in 1893. (Lakeview, supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at p. 599.) As we have noted, this construction is