Nor are we concerned with whether lot 18 was ever “merged” into the adjoining lots, as the city has never made any effort, in either the trial court or on appeal, to justify its denial of a certificate of compliance on that basis.14 The Statutory Language Section 66412.6, subdivision (a) provides: “For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if the parcel resulted from a 13 The parties agree this is a legal question and our standard of review is de novo. 14 The city has thus doubly forfeited any such contention. (See Schmidt v. Bank of America, N.A. (2014)