Pickens v. County of Riverside CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] Amendment of the federal Constitution and the prophylactic rule set forth in
    Miranda, the United States Supreme Court has stated that the failure to
    provide a Miranda warning “cannot be grounds for a [section] 1983 action.”
    (Chavez v. Martinez (2003) 
    538 U.S. 760
    , 772.)
    Having concluded there was probable cause to support Pickens’s arrest,
    we also conclude Sergeant Baeza was entitled to state law statutory
    immunity with respect to the state law false arrest and imprisonment claim
    under Penal Code section 847, subdivision (b)(1). That statute provides in
    part: “There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action
    shall arise against, any peace officer or federal criminal investigator or law
    enforcement officer described in subdivision (a) or (d) of Section 830.8, acting
    within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment
    arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances: . . . The
    arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had
    reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.”
    15
    As this court stated in Hamilton v. City of San Diego (1990) 
    217 Cal.App.3d 838
    , “by their terms Penal Code sections 847 and 836 relieve
    peace officers of liability so long as reasonable cause for arrest has been
    established.