Hodges v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center ( 2023 )
[…] (j)(1)(B) & (m)(1)(B)(ii).) Major life activities include
    “physical, mental, and social activities and working.” (Id.,
    subds. (j)(1)(C) & (m)(1)(B)(iii).)
    FEHA defines “medical condition” to include “[a]ny health
    impairment related to or associated with a diagnosis of cancer or
    a record or history of cancer.” (§ 12926, subd. (i)(1).) A “medical
    condition” need not limit a major life activity. However, “medical
    condition” is not defined to include an employer’s perception of a
    condition the way that “physical disability” and “mental
    disability” are. (See § 12926, subd. (j)(4), (5) [“mental disability”
    includes being regarded as having a mental disability]; id.,
    subd. (m)(4), (5) [“physical disability” includes being regarded as
    having a physical disability]; see also § 12926.1, subd. (b) [“The
    law of this state contains broad definitions of physical disability,
    mental disability, and medical condition. It is the intent of the
    Legislature that the definitions of physical disability and mental
    disability be construed so that applicants and employees are
    protected from discrimination due to an actual or perceived
    physical or mental impairment that is disabling, potentially
    14
    disabling, or perceived as disabling or potentially disabling.”
    (italics added)].)
    iii.      Medical condition or physical disability
    discrimination?
    Cedars raises a threshold dispute over whether plaintiff
    raised a material triable issue as to medical condition
    discrimination. Cedars contends she did not, because she alleged