(See § 580, subd. (a) [when no answer is filed, the relief granted to the plaintiff cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by section 425.11 or in the statement provided for by section 425.115].) However, in personal injury actions the plaintiff is prohibited from stating in the complaint the amount of damages sought. (§ 425.10, subd. (b).) Instead, the plaintiff must serve a statement of damages setting forth the nature and amount of damages before a default may be taken. (§ 425.11, subd. (d)(1); 9 Section 416.10 provides in part, “A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the following methods: [¶] (a) To the person designated as agent for service of process [as provided by statute]. . . . [¶] (b) To the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” 11 Rios v. Singh (2021)
65 Cal.App.5th 871, 885; Dhawan v. Biring (2015)
241 Cal.App.4th 963, 968.) Dr.