(Pittman, at p. 1021; OC Interior Services, at p. 1327.) When, as here, a party moves under section 473, subdivision (d), to set aside a judgment that, although valid on its face, is void for lack of improper service, as demonstrated through extrinsic evidence such as declarations and testimony, the motion must be brought within the time limits specified in section 473.5. (Bae v. T.D. Service Co of Arizona (2016)
245 Cal.App.4th 89, 87; Trackman v. Kenney (2010)
187 Cal.App.4th 175, 180; see Pittman, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 1021.) Section 473.5, in turn, permits a court to set aside a default or default judgment if the defendant, through no inexcusable fault of its own, received no actual notice of the action, provided that the relief is requested “within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” Dr. Obeng and Miko filed their motion to vacate on October 18, 2021, within two weeks after the entry of the default 8 judgment.