FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND I. The Family Law Case This appeal⎯the third from this family law case⎯arises from a long, contentious custody battle between L.R. (Mother)2 and Father in what is now a seven-year-old dissolution case.3 Mother filed a petition for dissolution on propria persona on appeal without violating the prohibition against the unauthorized practice of law. (See J.W. v. Superior Court (1993)
17 Cal.App.4th 958, 962 [“a non[-]attorney who represents another person in court proceedings violates the prohibition against unauthorized practice of law”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 374 [“a minor under 12 years of age, accompanied by a duly appointed and acting guardian ad litem, shall be permitted to appear in court without counsel for the limited purpose of requesting or opposing a request for . . . a protective order” (italics added)].)