On the other hand, the Miller parties are correct that L’Heureux offered no evidence tying Frank Miller, Inc. to the agreement. Therefore, L’Heureux failed to show a probability of success against Frank Miller, Inc.8 8 L’Heureux concedes he did not demonstrate a probability of success against Thomas on this cause of action. 46 The Miller parties also argue Miller’s purported agreement to extend L’Heureux’s option rights was not enforceable under section 204(a) of the Copyright Act of 1976, which provides: “A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.” (
17 U.S.C. § 204(a).)