Today's Fresh Start v. Inglewood Unified etc. CA2/2 ( 2023 )
[…] Before 2018, when an insolvent school district sought state
    funding, the state superintendent of schools would assume control
    of the district. Effective September 17, 2018, the law changed.
    Now, the county superintendent of schools, under supervision of
    the state superintendent, “assumes control of the school district
    in order to ensure the school district’s return to fiscal solvency.”
    (§ 41325, subd. (a), amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 426, § 9.) Once
    the county superintendent “assume[s] control” of an insolvent
    district under section 41325, he or she “shall assume all the legal
    rights, duties, and powers of the governing board of a qualifying
    school district.” (§ 41326, subd. (b).)
    Appellant focuses on the following language in the 2018
    amendments to the Education Code: “The county superintendent
    of schools, with concurrence from both the [State] Superintendent
    and the president of the state board . . . shall appoint an
    administrator from a pool of candidates identified and vetted by
    the County Office Fiscal Crisis and Management Assistance
    Team . . . to exercise the authority described in this subdivision.”
    (§ 41326, subd. (b).) The administrator serves “under the
    direction and supervision of the county superintendent,” who may
    terminate the administrator. (Id., subd. (b)(1).)3
    An administrator appointed pursuant to section 41326 is