Briggs v. Elliott CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] 8
    by affidavit made concurrently with a claim for other costs”].) Here, Elliott
    requested prejudgment costs and fees as part of her anti-SLAPP motion and,
    after the trial court granted her anti-SLAPP motion, she filed the April
    Memorandum of Costs specifying her prejudgment costs. These prejudgment
    costs and fees are not at issue in this appeal.
    A successful anti-SLAPP defendant is also entitled to recover certain
    postjudgment costs, including attorney’s fees, relating to the enforcement of
    the judgment. Section 685.040 states that a judgment creditor “is entitled to
    the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment,” which includes
    attorney’s fees in instances where the fees are “otherwise provided by law.”
    (§ 685.040.) A successful anti-SLAPP motion is one such instance in which a
    judgment creditor is legally entitled to recover enforcement-related attorney’s
    fees. (Ketchum, 
    supra,