Cenzone Tech v. Wu CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] commenced ... Wu advised all parties that he had to be at a meeting” that
    afternoon. The declarations also purported to summarize various statements
    and communications made by the mediation participants during the
    mediation.
    On September 24, 2021, Kane-Berman and Microbasics filed a reply
    and evidentiary objections to the Wu and Hinze declarations. Of relevance
    here, they argued the portions of the declarations purporting to summarize
    the mediation were inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1119. That
    statute renders inadmissible any “evidence of anything said or any admission
    made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a
    mediation consultation,” and provides that “[a]ll communications,
    negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the
    course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”
    (Evid. Code, § 1119, subds. (a), (c).)
    On October 1, 2021, the court sustained the evidentiary objections to
    the Wu and Hinze declarations and granted the motion for entry of judgment.
    The court found the MOU was a “valid and enforceable settlement agreement