Cenzone Tech v. Wu CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] complaint and amendment would only require a “short trial continuance.”
    We will assume arguendo that the court erred in denying Cenzone’s
    amended motion for leave to amend its complaint. Even so, we will not
    reverse the denial order because the alleged error was harmless. The
    California Constitution “generally ‘prohibits a reviewing court from setting
    aside a judgment due to trial court error unless it finds the error
    prejudicial.’ ” (F.P. v. Monier (2017) 
    3 Cal.5th 1099
    , 1108, citing Cal. Const.
    art. VI, § 13.) It requires us “ ‘to affirm the judgment, notwithstanding error,
    if error has not resulted “in a miscarriage of justice.” ’ ” (F.P., at p. 1108; see
    also Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“No judgment, decision, or decree shall be
    reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect,
    unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or
    6      Cenzone does not assert that the trial court erred in denying its request
    for relief under the statute’s mandatory relief provision.
    20
    defect was prejudicial”].) “ ‘[A] “miscarriage of justice” should be declared