Western Riverside Council of Governments v. McKiernan CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] of-interest claim).
    2.      As alleged, the False Claims Act claim is not time
    barred
    Under Government Code section 12651, subdivision (a), any
    person who, among other things, “[k]nowingly presents or causes
    to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or
    approval” to an officer, employee, or agent of a political
    subdivision of the state or who conspires to commit such an act is
    liable for treble damages. Civil penalties may also be assessed.
    A civil action may be brought by the political subdivision under
    section 12652, subdivision (b)(1).
    The statute of limitations is set forth in Government Code
    section 12654. Since January 1, 2013, section 12654 has
    provided: “A civil action under Section 12652 shall not be filed
    more than six years after the date on which the violation of
    Section 12651 is committed, or more than three years after the
    date when facts material to the right of action are known or
    reasonably should have been known by the Attorney General or
    prosecuting authority with jurisdiction to act under this article,
    25
    but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the
    violation is committed, whichever of the aforementioned occurs
    last.”6 (Italics added.) The submission of each false claim gives
    rise to a separate violation (see Gov. Code, § 12651, subd. (a)),
    and it thus follows that a new claim accrues for statute of
    limitations purposes when a new false claim is submitted.