Western Riverside Council of Governments v. McKiernan CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] McKiernan and
    Torcal repeatedly argued in the trial court that the Roe and Doe
    amendments had been abandoned, but the trial court implicitly
    rejected the argument by continuing to refer to them as Roes and
    Does 1 and 2 in its written orders.
    23
    We find no error in the trial court’s implicit conclusion that
    the Roe and Doe amendments had not been abandoned. The lack
    of clarity in the first amended cross-complaint and complaint is
    at worst a minor procedural defect that does not affect the
    substantial rights of the parties. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 475
    [“[t]he court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any . . .
    defect[] in the pleadings . . . which . . . does not affect the
    substantial rights of the parties”]; see also Woo v. Superior Court
    (1999) 
    75 Cal.App.4th 169
    , 176-177 [allowing defect to be
    corrected even when party wholly failed to comply with
    procedures for substituting in a Doe defendant].) McKiernan and
    Torcal were served with the summonses and cross-complaint and