Civil penalties may also be assessed. A civil action may be brought by the political subdivision under section 12652, subdivision (b)(1). The statute of limitations is set forth in Government Code section 12654. Since January 1, 2013, section 12654 has provided: “A civil action under Section 12652 shall not be filed more than six years after the date on which the violation of Section 12651 is committed, or more than three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the Attorney General or prosecuting authority with jurisdiction to act under this article, 25 but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever of the aforementioned occurs last.”6 (Italics added.) The submission of each false claim gives rise to a separate violation (see Gov. Code, § 12651, subd. (a)), and it thus follows that a new claim accrues for statute of limitations purposes when a new false claim is submitted.