Forat v. City of Los Angeles CA2/2 ( 2023 )
[…] 4      Evidence Code section 915, subdivision (a) provides, in
    part, that a court “may not require disclosure of information
    20
    points out that Government Code section 54956.9, subdivision (b)
    provides: “For purposes of this chapter, all expressions of the
    lawyer-client privilege other than those provided in this section
    are hereby abrogated. This section is the exclusive expression of
    the lawyer-client privilege for purposes of conducting closed-
    session meetings pursuant to this chapter.” Based on this
    language, appellant argues that Evidence Code section 915,
    subdivision (b)’s prohibition of court review of information to
    determine whether it is privileged does not apply here.
    The trial court was correct in concluding that a court “‘may
    not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged . . .
    in order to rule on the claim of privilege . . . .’” (Costco Wholesale
    Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 
    47 Cal.4th 725
    , 736 (Costco),
    quoting Evid. Code, § 915, subd. (a).) The Costco court discussed
    various facts that a court may evaluate to determine whether the