Tarzia v. Gordon CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] of encouraging officers to carry with them breath testing devices, [but] the court [did] not
    read the law as demanding this.”
    DISCUSSION
    Tarzia argues he did not refuse to submit to a chemical test. He agreed—
    without qualification or conditions—to take a breath test. He contends that the evidence
    was insufficient to show his chosen test was “unavailable,” so he had no obligation to
    submit to a blood test under the implied consent law. (§ 23612.) Based on the specific,
    undisputed facts of this case, we agree.
    The implied consent law (section 23612) and the license suspension/
    revocation statute (section 13353) “work[ ] in tandem.” (Troppman v. Valverde (2007)
    
    40 Cal.4th 1121
    , 1129–1130 (Troppman).) Under the implied consent law, “[a] person
    who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing
    of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or
    her blood, if lawfully arrested for” a DUI offense. (§ 23612, subd. (a)(1)(A).) Under the
    5
    license suspension/revocation statute, the DMV can suspend or revoke the driver license
    of a motorist who “refuses the officer’s request to submit to, or fails to complete, a