I view that outcome as inconsistent with the Estrada line of cases, and I doubt the appropriateness of analyzing this case in terms of sections 995 and 995a since petitioner was lawfully committed on a showing of probable cause at the close of his preliminary hearing. I would instead treat petitioner’s motion as a 4 nonstatutory motion to dismiss, rendering the constraints of section 995a(b)(1) irrelevant. II. A. My reasons for doubting the applicability of sections 995 and 995a in providing relief under Estrada begin with the language of the statutes. Section 995 authorizes a motion to set aside an indictment or information in specified circumstances, subject to the corrective mechanism of section 995a, subdivision (b). An information “shall be set aside” in either of two circumstances, if (i) “before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate,” or (ii) “the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.” (§ 995, subd. (a).) Note the verb tense here. “[H]ad been committed” is the past perfect, meaning it refers to something that happened before an event that was also in the past. (§ 995, subd.