On this record, remand for further preliminary proceedings under section 995a is appropriate. That statute confers the court with discretion to reopen a preliminary hearing without dismissing the action, refiling a charge, and initiating an entirely new preliminary hearing if certain prerequisites are established. (§ 995a, subd. (b)(1); Garcia v. Superior Court (2009)
177 Cal.App.4th 803, 814.) 8 Specifically, the court may, upon the prosecution’s motion, order a remand for further proceedings to correct “minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect” in the commitment. (§ 995a, subd. (b)(1).) Limited remand is only permitted where the errors “can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence.” (Ibid.) Whether the court may order a limited remand thus depends on first identifying the type of omission or defect and then determining whether it can be cured expeditiously. (Tharp v. Superior Court (1984)