Rodas-Gramajo v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] applying a newly enacted statute in deciding a motion pursuant to section
    995.
    C.
    Perhaps the most compelling reason to avoid section 995 as the vehicle
    for providing petitioner Estrada relief is not the poor fit with the language of
    section 995(a)(2)(B), nor the absence of case law supporting that approach.
    The biggest stumbling block is the set of constraints that section 995a
    imposes before the court may consider new evidence. I consider these
    constraints wholly inapplicable to providing relief under Estrada.
    First, section 995a(b)(1) allows the trial court to take additional
    evidence (or to remand to the magistrate for that purposes) only if it finds the
    errors in an information to be “minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or
    technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected . . . .” But, of
    course, the Legislature is free to make far-reaching changes in the definition
    9
    of an existing crime or enhancement, potentially necessitating significant
    additional evidence to establish probable cause for a defendant properly
    committed under prior law.