The biggest stumbling block is the set of constraints that section 995a imposes before the court may consider new evidence. I consider these constraints wholly inapplicable to providing relief under Estrada. First, section 995a(b)(1) allows the trial court to take additional evidence (or to remand to the magistrate for that purposes) only if it finds the errors in an information to be “minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected . . . .” But, of course, the Legislature is free to make far-reaching changes in the definition 9 of an existing crime or enhancement, potentially necessitating significant additional evidence to establish probable cause for a defendant properly committed under prior law.