Minser v. Collect Access, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] proceedings.” (Ibid.) The court reasoned that if knowledge as
    used in the statute were interpreted to mean only actual
    knowledge, it would create “perverse incentives [by] . . .
    discourag[ing] prospective buyers from checking the record of
    title or from heeding ‘warning signs’ necessitating further
    inquiry.” (Tsasu LLC, supra, at p. 720.)
    The same is true here. The Rosenthal Act was designed “to
    ensure that debt collectors and debtors exercise their
    responsibilities to one another with fairness, honesty and due
    regard for the rights of the other” (§ 1788.1, subd. (a)(2)), and “to
    prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts
    or practices in the collection of consumer debts.” (Id., subd. (b).)
    If section 1788.15 were interpreted in the manner Collect Access
    urges, it would encourage creditors to behave as Collect Access
    did in this case—to wait until 14 years of interest have accrued,
    and evidence regarding the circumstances of the initial debt has