Picetti asked the court to “closely review the services and charges as a whole.” Melbostad filed a verified supplemental declaration to “clarify and/or address accounting issues.” (All capitals omitted.) He declared that, consistent with section 15687, subdivision (b), he had waived trustee compensation for himself and his firm, and he decided “not to seek approval for the right to dual compensation, concluding that compensation for legal services provided by [him] at [his] then current hourly rate of $525 would be sufficient.” Section 15687, subdivision (a) provides, “Notwithstanding any provision of a trust to the contrary, a trustee who is an attorney may receive only (1) the trustee’s compensation provided in the trust or otherwise provided in this article or (2) compensation for legal services performed for the trustee, unless the trustee obtains approval for the right to dual 3 compensation . . . .” Subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that “no law partnership . . . whose partner, shareholder, or employee is serving as a trustee shall receive any compensation for legal services performed for the trustee unless the trustee waives trustee compensation or unless