People v. Vargas CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] the very least ambiguous and far from a clear invocation of his
    right to counsel during questioning. Accordingly, after
    Officer Handlen clarified whether Vargas wanted to talk to him
    and Vargas, who had stated he understood his Miranda rights,
    said yes, Vargas waived his Miranda rights. The court did not
    err in denying Vargas’s motion in limine to exclude his custodial
    statements.
    2. The Court Did Not Commit Prejudicial Error in
    Excluding Recorded Evidence That Vargas Cried After
    His Interrogation Ended
    Evidence Code section 356 provides, “Where part of an act,
    declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one
    party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an
    adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given;
    and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is
    given into evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation or
    writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be
    given in evidence.” “In the event a statement admitted in
    evidence constitutes part of a conversation or correspondence, the
    opponent is entitled to have placed in evidence all that was said
    or written by or to the declarant in the course of such