Chan v. Hernandez CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] Nielsen (2007) 
    155 Cal.App.4th 1131
    , 1138 (Bookout).)
    Chan qualifies as an “elder” under the Act because he was older than
    65 years and lived in El Cajon at the time of the dog-jumping incident on
    which he based his request for a restraining order. He did not show,
    however, that during the incident he suffered any “abuse” that would support
    issuance of a restraining order. In the request, which included a declaration,
    Chan did not allege he suffered any physical harm or pain as a result of the
    dog jumping on him. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 15610.07, subd. (a),
    15657.03, subd. (b)(1).) Although he claimed he suffered “[s]ubstantial
    emotional distress” (id., § 15610.53 [“ ‘Mental suffering’ ” includes “serious
    emotional distress that is brought about by forms of intimidating behavior,
    threats, [or] harassment”]), he did not describe the distress in any way.
    Chan’s declaration that the dog retreated when he crouched down and his
    admission in his appellant’s reply brief that the dog did not bite him
    undermine the emotional distress claim. In the absence of a reporter’s