People v. Ochoa CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] reaching agreement on counts 1 and 2. The foreperson requested more
    evidence for the jury. Later, the foreperson explained that the jury had
    resolved the issue with count 2 but had not reached agreement on count 1.
    The foreperson requested additional evidence, but the court explained that
    the jury could not receive any more evidence. The foreperson stated that the
    jury had taken three to five votes on guilt as to count 1. Initially, the jury
    was divided 10 to 2, but after discussing the evidence more, the split was 11
    to 1.
    4     Section 1118.1 provides: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on
    motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on
    either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall
    order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses
    charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is
    insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If
    such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by
    the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first
    having reserved that right.”
    14
    Another juror interjected, “So there was discussions as to, if we could
    not agree on the higher, is there—you know, there was some discussion that
    we could possibly agree on the lesser. But the person that was abstaining