Sajjadi v. The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly Hills CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] when the decedent’s successor in interest proves, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that—as relevant here—the defendant
    is liable for “neglect” and “has been guilty of recklessness,
    oppression, fraud, or malice.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657,
    subds. (a) & (b); Quiroz, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1265.)
    The Act defines “neglect” as “[t]he negligent failure of any person
    having the care or custody of an elder . . . to exercise that degree
    of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.”
    (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) “Neglect includes,
    but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Failure to assist
    in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or
    shelter. [¶] (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical . . .
    needs. . . . [¶] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety
    hazards. [¶] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.”
    (Id., subd. (b)(1)-(4).) “[T]he Legislature intended the Elder
    Abuse Act to sanction only egregious acts of misconduct distinct
    from professional negligence.” (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior
    Court (2004) 
    32 Cal.4th 771
    , 784.)