Sajjadi v. The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly Hills CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] agreement is a question of law. (Daniels v. Sunrise Senior Living,
    Inc. (2013) 
    212 Cal.App.4th 674
    , 680 (Daniels).)
    1.2.   Section 1295 and its Application to
    Nonsignatories of an Arbitration Agreement
    Section 1295 governs agreements to arbitrate professional
    negligence claims in medical services contracts with health care
    providers.4 In Ruiz v. Podolsky (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 838
    , 841 (Ruiz),
    3On appeal, the plaintiffs do not dispute that the arbitration
    agreement satisfies the requirements of section 1295 or that RCBH is
    a “health care provider” under section 1295.
    4Section 1295 defines “professional negligence” as “a negligent act or
    omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of
    professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a
    personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are
    6
    the Supreme Court held “that all wrongful death claimants are
    bound by arbitration agreements entered into pursuant to section
    1295, at least when . . . the language of the agreement manifests
    an intent to bind these claimants.” “ ‘Section 1295 was enacted as