(Bonnetta,
supra, at p. 148.)7 On appeal, the People “contend[ed] the trial court had abused its discretion by striking the enhancements and that the orders were ineffective because the court had not set forth its reasons for the dismissals in an order entered upon the minutes.” (Bonnetta,
supra,46 Cal.4th at p. 148.) Division Two of the First Appellate District agreed with the People and “reversed the orders striking the additional terms of imprisonment required or authorized by the enhancement allegations” (ibid.) but “urged the adoption of a new rule 6 At the time Bonnetta was decided, section 1385, subdivision (a) read in part: “The judge or magistrate may, . . . of his or her own motion . . . , and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” (Stats. 2000, ch. 689, § 3.) The words “of his or her own motion” were later replaced with “on motion of the court.” (Stats. 2021, ch. 721, § 1.) 7 Section 1385, subdivision (a) now provides in relevant part: “The reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the record. The court shall also set forth the reasons in an order entered upon the minutes if requested by either party or in any case in which the proceedings are not being recorded electronically or reported by a court reporter.” (See Stats. 2014, ch. 137, § 1; People v. Jones (2016)