People v. Andaluz CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] 1967. Neither the court nor the parties addressed the identification issue or asked
    appellant to confirm his birthdate. Defense counsel advised the court that appellant
    would enter pleas in four pending cases.
    4      The instant record does not contain the law enforcement reports that were allegedly
    attached to the declaration.
    5       The amended complaint that added the identity theft charge alleged appellant
    violated section “530.5” without specifying which subdivision of that statute he violated.
    The operative version of section 530.5 on July 30, 2000, when appellant allegedly
    committed the offense, defined a substantive offense only in subdivision (a): “Every
    person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in
    subdivision (b), of another person without the authorization of that person, and uses that
    information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit,
    goods, services, or medical information in the name of the other person without the
    consent of that person is guilty of a public offense” punishable as a felony or a
    misdemeanor.” (Stats. 1998, ch. 488, § 1, p. 3531, italics added (Sen. Bill No. 1374
    (1997–1998 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill 1374 or Sen. Bill 1374)).) Subdivision (b) of
    section 530.5 defined “‘[p]ersonal identifying information’” to include a person’s name,