People v. Andaluz CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] A.     Section 530.5
    Section 530.5 was enacted in 1997 and “made it a misdemeanor to obtain personal
    identifying information of another person and use that information to obtain or attempt to
    obtain credit, goods or services in the name of the other person without their consent.
    [Citation.] The statute was later amended to make the offense punishable as a felony or a
    misdemeanor and to provide some relief to the victim of identity theft.” (People v.
    Valenzuela (2012) 
    205 Cal.App.4th 800
    , 806–807; accord, Jimenez, supra, 9 Cal.5th at
    pp. 62–63.)
    Section 530.5 has been amended numerous times. In July 2000, when appellant
    was alleged to have violated the statute, section 530.5 stated in its entirety:
    “(a) Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying
    information, as defined in subdivision (b), of another person without the
    authorization of that person, and uses that information for any unlawful
    purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, or
    medical information in the name of the other person without the consent of
    that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor,
    shall be punished either by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one
    year, a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both that
    37.
    imprisonment and fine, or by imprisonment in the state prison, a fine not to
    exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both that imprisonment and fine.