People v. Andaluz CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] section 1473.7, subdivision (a)(2), based on newly discovered evidence of innocence.
    39.
    prohibiting his citizenship and resulting in his deportation. Prior to 2016, there were no
    legal opinions as to whether section 530.5, subdivision (a), triggered immigration
    consequences under the INA. In 2016, however, the Ninth Circuit decided Linares-
    Gonzalez, and held a violation of section 530.5, subdivision (a) was not a CIMT that
    would trigger mandatory immigration consequences under the INA.
    Linares-Gonzalez interpreted the following version of section 530.5,
    subdivision (a), that was similar to the version that appellant pleaded to: “Every person
    who willfully obtains personal identifying information … of another person, and uses that
    information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit,
    goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person,
    is guilty of a public offense .…” (Linares-Gonzalez, supra, 823 F.3d at p. 514.)
    In Linares-Gonzalez, removal proceedings began against appellant in 2009, and
    she filed an application for cancellation of removal. The Immigration Judge (IJ) denied