Real Estate, supra, § 11:15 [Right of partition—Procedure in partition action].) “Every partition action includes a final accounting according to the principles of equity for both charges and credits upon each cotenant’s interest. Credits include expenditures in excess of the cotenant’s fractional share for necessary repairs, improvements that enhance the value of the property, taxes, payments of principal and interest on mortgages, and other liens, insurance for the common benefit, and protection and preservation of title.” (Wallace v. Daley (1990)
220 Cal.App.3d 1028, 1035-1036; see § 872.140 [“The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity”].) Further, “the court shall apportion the costs of partition” (§ 874.040), which include “[r]easonable attorney[ ] fees incurred or paid by a party for the common benefit” (§ 874.010), “among 5 the parties in proportion to their interests or make such other apportionment as may be equitable.”