Drexler v. Ryckman CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] “Every partition action includes a final accounting according to
    the principles of equity for both charges and credits upon each
    cotenant’s interest. Credits include expenditures in excess of the
    cotenant’s fractional share for necessary repairs, improvements
    that enhance the value of the property, taxes, payments of
    principal and interest on mortgages, and other liens, insurance
    for the common benefit, and protection and preservation of title.”
    (Wallace v. Daley (1990) 
    220 Cal.App.3d 1028
    , 1035-1036; see
    § 872.140 [“The court may, in all cases, order allowance,
    accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment
    among the parties according to the principles of equity”].)
    Further, “the court shall apportion the costs of partition”
    (§ 874.040), which include “[r]easonable attorney[ ] fees incurred
    or paid by a party for the common benefit” (§ 874.010), “among
    5
    the parties in proportion to their interests or make such other