Bearden v. Durden CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] Section 473.5 authorizes the court to set aside a default or
    default judgment “[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted
    time at oral argument and is therefore forfeited. (See, e.g.,
    Kinney v. Vaccari, supra, 27 Cal.3d at p. 356, fn. 6.) Moreover,
    we do not reweigh evidence or assess credibility on appeal. (See
    Pope v. Babick (2014) 
    229 Cal.App.4th 1238
    , 1246.)
    21
    in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action.” (Id.,
    subd. (a).) A defendant moving to set aside a default or default
    judgment under section 473.5 must include “an affidavit showing
    under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend
    the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or
    inexcusable neglect.” (§ 473.5(b).)
    Appellants correctly observe that an order denying relief
    under section 473.5 is “‘scrutinized more carefully than an order
    permitting trial on the merits.’” (H.D. Arnaiz, Ltd. v. County of
    San Joaquin (2002) 
    96 Cal.App.4th 1357
    , 1368; see also