Bearden v. Durden CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] there and denied telling the server that Durden did not live
    there. Brown declared that he “only stated that [Durden] was not
    here at this time,” and gave the server a business card for
    “‘Donovan McCloud’ which is the name that I understand Mr.
    Durden uses for his work with Valiant.” Brown suggested the
    server call Durden at the number on the card. Brown stated that
    he was five feet 10 inches tall, weighed approximately 220
    pounds, and was bald.
    Appellants also argued that even if service was proper, they
    were entitled to relief from default under section 473.5, which
    authorizes a party against whom default or default judgment was
    entered to “serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the
    default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action”
    “[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice
    . . . in time to defend the action.” (§ 473.5, subd. (a).) Appellants
    argued they did not receive actual notice of the lawsuit in time to
    defend against it.
    They asserted that Durden easily could have been served at
    his residence, an address known to respondents, and where they
    7