Bearden v. Durden CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] Even if we considered the argument, we find no error in the
    trial court’s decision to construe the proof of service as proper.
    Pursuant to section 415.20, subdivision (c), “if the only address
    reasonably known for the person to be served is a private mailbox
    obtained through a commercial mail receiving agency [CMRA],
    service of process may be effected on the first delivery attempt by
    leaving a copy of the summons and complaint with the
    commercial mail receiving agency in the manner described in
    subdivision (d) of Section 17538.5 of the Business and Professions
    Code,” which requires the owner/operator of a CMRA to “accept
    service of process for and on behalf of any of their mail receiving
    service customers.” Proof of service made pursuant to section
    415.20 “may be made by affidavit of the person making the
    service showing the time, place, and manner of service and the
    facts showing that the service was made in accordance with the
    applicable statutory provisions.