Rheinhart v. Nissan North America ( 2023 )
[…] 88 Cal.App.5th 342
    , 353.) Statutory antiwaiver provisions intended to promote consumer
    and other public protections, like section 1790.1 here, reflect competing
    important public policies that can impact the enforceability of a contractual
    provision. (See Crosno Construction, Inc. v. Travelers Casualty and Surety
    Company of America (2020) 
    47 Cal.App.5th 940
    , 951 [section 8122 antiwaiver
    provision in statutory scheme to resolve payment disputes in construction
    contracts]; Verdugo, supra, 
    237 Cal.App.4th 141
     [Labor Code section 219,
    subdivision (a) antiwaiver provision covering rights and remedies relating to
    employee compensation, providing “no provision of this article can in any way
    be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or
    implied”]; 1-800-Got Junk? LLC v. Superior Court (2010) 
    189 Cal.App.4th 500
    , 517-518 [California Franchise Relations Act (CFRA) section 20010,
    providing: “Any condition, stipulation or provision purporting to bind any