Rheinhart v. Nissan North America ( 2023 )
[…] must “prove that enforcement of the forum selection clause would not result
    in a significant diminution of rights”].)
    The court observed all of the plaintiff’s claims were based on Labor
    Code statutory rights (pertaining to when and how employers must (1) pay
    overtime and other forms of compensation, (2) provide meal and rest breaks,
    and (3) provide accurate wage statements), which were “important statutory
    rights the Legislature made unwaivable through an express antiwaiver
    provision.” (Verdugo, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 156; see Lab. Code, § 219,
    subd. (a) [declaring such rights cannot “in any way be contravened or set
    aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied” (italics
    added)].)10 The statutory provisions “further[ed] California’s fundamental
    public policy of requiring California employers to fully and promptly pay all
    wages due their employees.” (Id. at p. 156.) They also established specific