Rheinhart v. Nissan North America ( 2023 )
[…] Ford Motor Co.
    (2022) 
    74 Cal.App.5th 946
    , 959, fn. 3; see § 1793.22, subd. (e)(1).) “The
    reasonableness of the number of repair attempts is a question of fact to be
    determined in light of the circumstances, but at a minimum there must be
    more than one opportunity to fix the nonconformity. . . . Each occasion that
    an opportunity for repairs is provided counts as an attempt, even if no repairs
    are actually undertaken.” (Robertson v. Fleetwood Travel Trailers of
    California, Inc. (2006) 
    144 Cal.App.4th 785
    , 799.) Section 1793.22,
    subdivision (b) gives rise to a rebuttable presumption as to the reasonable
    number of repair attempts under various circumstances including, if, in the
    first 18 months or 18,000 miles, the same defect/nonconformity “results in a
    condition that is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury if the vehicle is
    driven and the nonconformity has been subject to repair two or more times by
    the manufacturer . . . .” (§ 1793.22, subd. (b)(1).) In situations not involving
    a condition causing death or serious bodily injury, the presumption will arise
    if “[t]he same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more times by
    the manufacturer . . . .” (§ 1793.22, subd. (b)(2).) This presumption affects
    the burden of proof. (§ 1793.22, subd. (b)(2); Jiagbogu v. Mercedes-Benz USA
    (2004) 
    118 Cal.App.4th 1235
    , 1244-1245.) In its reply brief, Nissan did not