The 1994 Note also provided that if Soria failed to make a payment more than ten days after that payment’s due date, he would “pay to the Beneficiary a late charge of Ten (10%) [sic] in addition to each payment due and unpaid.” Soria also agreed to pay attorneys’ fees should an action be “instituted on this note.” The 1994 Note had no provisions for default interest, referenced no payment 2 (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (a) [“When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, . . . appoint a referee in the following cases . . . : [¶] (1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side . . . . [¶] (2) When the taking of an account is necessary for the information of the court before judgment, or for carrying a judgment or order into effect”].) 6 amortization schedule, and contained no provisions for continuation of the terms of the note after maturity. Biggs noted that after April 5, 2013, interest appeared to be calculated at an 8 percent rate.