Fidelity National Title Co. v. Mehta CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] term of the contract.” (Advanced Micro, 
    supra,
     9 Cal.4th at
    p. 381; Moncharsh, 
    supra,
     3 Cal.4th at p. 11; Greenspan v. LADT,
    6 Although Advanced Micro addressed the scope of
    the arbitrator’s authority as a basis for vacating an arbitration
    award, as opposed to correcting it, the concept is the same in
    both contexts, as reflected by the corollary nature of the statutory
    provisions regarding vacatur based on the arbitrator exceeding
    his or her power and correction on this basis. (See § 1286.2,
    subd. (a) & (a)(4) [“the court shall vacate the award if the court
    determines . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he arbitrators exceeded their
    powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the
    merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted”]; § 1286.6,
    subd. (b) [“the court, unless it vacates the award . . . shall correct
    the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines
    that: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but
    the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the