Fidelity National Title Co. v. Mehta CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] award, as opposed to correcting it, the concept is the same in
    both contexts, as reflected by the corollary nature of the statutory
    provisions regarding vacatur based on the arbitrator exceeding
    his or her power and correction on this basis. (See § 1286.2,
    subd. (a) & (a)(4) [“the court shall vacate the award if the court
    determines . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he arbitrators exceeded their
    powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the
    merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted”]; § 1286.6,
    subd. (b) [“the court, unless it vacates the award . . . shall correct
    the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines
    that: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but
    the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the
    decision upon the controversy submitted”].)
    14
    LLC (2010) 
    185 Cal.App.4th 1413
    , 1447.) Rather, “arbitrators,
    unless expressly restricted by the agreement of the parties,
    enjoy the authority to fashion relief they consider just and fair
    under the circumstances existing at the time of arbitration, so