Fidelity National Title Co. v. Mehta CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] fairness of the arbitration process.” ’ (Id. at pp. 1432–1433.)”
    (VVA-TWO, supra, 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 998.) “A court may
    12
    vacate only an entire arbitral award, not some portion of it, even
    if the basis for vacatur affects only one aspect of the award.” (Id.
    at p. 998.)
    A court may, however, “correct” an arbitral award under
    certain very limited circumstances. (See § 1286.6.) Like the
    permissible bases for vacatur, the bases on which a lower court
    may “correct” an arbitration award are limited and enumerated
    by statute. Namely, section 1286.6 provides that “the court,
    unless it vacates the award . . . shall correct the award and
    confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There
    was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake
    in the description of any person, thing or property referred to
    in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but
    the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the
    decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award
    is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the
    controversy.” (§ 1286.6, subds. (a), (b) & (c).)
    Devonshire argues in its appeal that the court erred in
    correcting the consequential damages amount in the award
    before entering judgment based thereon. According to
    Devonshire, section 1286.6 did not authorize the court to do