Vinson v. Kinsey CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] presently existing circumstances.
    17
    II.
    Vinson contends the visitation order must be reversed due to the trial
    court’s failure to comply with two statutory requirements for an order
    granting unsupervised visitation to a parent who has been alleged to have a
    history of abuse against the other parent. The first requirement is that the
    court must state its reasons for granting unsupervised visitation; the second
    is that the court specify the time, day, place and manner of transfer of the
    children for unsupervised visits. (§§ 3011, subd. (a)(5)(A); 6323, subd. (c).)
    Section 3011, subdivision (a)(5)(A), provides: “When allegations about
    a parent pursuant to paragraph (2) or (4) have been brought to the attention
    of the court in the current proceeding, and the court makes an order for sole
    or joint custody or unsupervised visitation to that parent, the court shall
    state its reasons in writing or on the record. In these circumstances, the
    court shall ensure that any order regarding custody or visitation is specific as
    to time, day, place, and manner of transfer of the child as set forth in
    subdivision (c) of Section 6323.”8
    As relevant here, paragraph (2) of section 3011, subdivision (a), refers
    to “[a] history of abuse by one parent . . . against . . . [t]he other parent.”
    (§ 3011, subd. (a)(2)(ii).) Section 6323, subdivision (c), provides that “[w]hen