Vinson v. Kinsey CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] Neither the written order nor the court’s ruling on the record includes
    reasons for the visitation order or the details regarding transfers of the
    children required by section 6323, subdivision (c).
    As Vinson points out, section 3011, subdivision (a)(5)(A), requires a
    statement of reasons when unsupervised visitation (or custody) is granted to
    a parent about whom “allegations” of abuse “have been brought to the
    attention of the court,” as they were here. The visitation order thus does not
    satisfy the requirements of section 3011, subdivision (a)(5)(A).
    Subdivision (a)(5)(B) of the statute, however, provides that “[t]his paragraph
    does not apply if the parties stipulate in writing or on the record regarding
    custody or visitation.” As earlier indicated, at the hearing the court read
    each of the visitation recommendations in the Family Court Services report
    to the parties. After reading each recommendation, the court asked if there
    were any objections, both parties responded “no,” and the court then adopted