Vinson v. Kinsey CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] threatened her. She also contends the court erred by failing to consider other
    types of abuse shown in the record and narrowly focusing on the timing of the
    application, her continued contact with Kinsey and unspecified credibility
    concerns without considering the totality of the circumstances.
    “Threatening” the other party comes within the statutory definition of
    “abuse” through the incorporation of “behavior that has been or could be
    10
    enjoined pursuant to section 6320” described in section 6203,
    subdivision (a)(4). “Threatening” is listed in section 6320 without
    qualification by the type of threat or effect of the threat on the person
    threatened. By contrast, section 6203, subdivision (a)(3), separately defines
    “abuse” as including “plac[ing] a person in reasonable apprehension of
    imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.” As Vinson
    points out, if the only threats constituting abuse are threats of violence that
    cause the recipient reasonable fear of serious bodily injury, threatening
    conduct could be the basis of a restraining order under section 6203,