People v. Mendoza CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] want to waive your right to a jury trial, she’ll remove the penalty of death
    as being a possibility, but the penalty of life without parole is still a
    possibility, as would be the 25 to life and the 15 to life, depending upon
    whether or not they prove beyond a reasonable doubt the special
    circumstance. Does that make sense to you?
    “[DEFENDANT]: Yes, it does.
    [¶ ] … [¶ ]
    “THE COURT: Sure. So at this time do you want to waive your right to a
    jury trial but keep your right to a court trial?
    “[DEFENDANT]: Yes, your Honor.”
    B.     Legal Standard
    Section 190.4, subdivision (a), states in relevant part:
    “In case of a reasonable doubt as to whether a special
    circumstance is true, the defendant is entitled to a finding that is not
    true. The trier of fact shall make a special finding that each special
    circumstance charged is either true or not true. Whenever a special
    circumstance requires proof of the commission or attempted
    commission of a crime, such crime shall be charged and proved
    pursuant to the general law applying to the trial and conviction of the
    crime.
    “If the defendant was convicted by the court sitting without a
    jury, the trier of fact shall be a jury unless a jury is waived by the