(People v. Lopez (2022)
78 Cal.App.5th 459, 464.) Senate Bill No. 567 also added section 1170, subdivision (b)(6)(B), which provides that “unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] . . . [¶] The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” “A ‘youth’ . . . includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).) 5 B. Analysis 1. Failure to “Directly Address” Section 1170, Subdivision (b)(6)(B) Defendant argues the trial court erred in failing to “directly address” at sentencing the statutory presumption in favor of the lower term. We disagree.