In re M.L. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] on October 20, 2022. The court heard testimony from Mother and Father and
    received several exhibits into evidence, including family photos, the
    supervised visitation monitor’s report documenting Father and M.L.’s visits,
    2      Upon the filing of a petition to free a child from the custody and control
    of a parent, the probation officer, qualified court investigator or department
    administering the public social services program “shall immediately
    investigate the circumstances of the child and the circumstances which are
    alleged . . . .” (§ 7850.) The investigator “shall render to the court a written
    report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to
    be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child.” (§ 7851, subd.
    (a).) The court “shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and
    consider its contents in rendering the court’s judgment.” (§ 7851, subd. (d).)
    4
    a document listing the history of Father’s child support payments, and the
    Agency’s report recommending that the court terminate Father’s parental
    rights. We have reviewed and considered these exhibits in deciding this
    appeal.