In re M.L. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] left the child in the care and custody of the other parent for a period of one
    year without any provision for the child’s support, or without communication
    from the parent, with the intent on the part of the parent to abandon the
    child.” (§ 7822, subd. (a)(3).) “Actions to free minor children from the custody
    and control of either or both parents are governed by sections 7800 through
    7895.5. [Citation.] The persons or entities authorized to file petitions in such
    actions are set forth in two sections of the statute, sections 7840 and
    7841 . . . .” (T.P. v. T.W. (2011) 
    191 Cal.App.4th 1428
    , 1433.) Section 7841
    provides that an “interested person may file a petition under this part for an
    order or judgment declaring a child free from the custody and control of
    either or both parents.” An interested person is defined as one who “has filed,
    or intends to file within a period of 6 months, an adoption petition under
    Sections 8714, 8802, or 9000 . . . .” (§ 7841, subd. (b).)
    Inexplicably, Father fails to cite to section 7841 even though it