People v. Smith CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] great bodily injury or death to a person other than an accomplice.” (Tirado,
    supra, 12 Cal.5th at pp. 694–695, fn. omitted.) Section 12022.53,
    subdivision (h) provides in part that a court “may, in the interest of justice
    pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an
    enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section.” Further, as
    Tirado clarified, a court may strike a section 12022.53, subdivision (d)
    enhancement found true and impose a lesser uncharged enhancement under
    section 12022.53, subdivisions (b) or (c), in its place. (Tirado, at p. 692.)
    Section 12022.5 provides that “any person who personally uses a
    firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished
    by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for
    3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.”
    Whereas section 12022.53 applies only when a defendant has perpetrated a
    felony enumerated in section 12022.53, subdivision (a), section 12022.5
    applies to “all felonies ....” (People v. Ledesma (1997) 
    16 Cal.4th 90
    , 96.)