People v. Smith CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] (Tirado, at p. 692.)
    Section 12022.5 provides that “any person who personally uses a
    firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished
    by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for
    3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.”
    Whereas section 12022.53 applies only when a defendant has perpetrated a
    felony enumerated in section 12022.53, subdivision (a), section 12022.5
    applies to “all felonies ....” (People v. Ledesma (1997) 
    16 Cal.4th 90
    , 96.)
    Section 1385, subdivision (a) states, “[A] judge or magistrate may,
    either on motion of the court or upon the application of the prosecuting
    attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” The
    phrase, “in the furtherance of justice,” is not defined by statute, but case law
    has explained that it requires “consideration both of the constitutional rights
    8
    of the defendant, and the interests of society represented by the People, in