In re R.O. CA2/2 ( 2023 )
[…] visits are monitored. (In re Brittany C. (2011) 
    191 Cal.App.4th 1343
    , 1357.) “[T]he parents’ interest in the care, custody and
    companionship of their children is not to be maintained at the
    child’s expense; the child’s input and refusal and the possible
    adverse consequences if a visit is forced against the child’s will
    are factors to be considered in administering visitation.” (In re
    S.H. (2003) 
    111 Cal.App.4th 310
    , 317.)
    When the court terminates dependency jurisdiction, it
    determines custody and child visitation. (§ 362.4, subd. (a); In re
    Armando L. (2016) 
    1 Cal.App.5th 606
    , 616 [court determines the
    noncustodial parent’s visitation rights].) The custody and
    visitation order—commonly referred to as an “exit order”—“shall
    continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of
    the superior court.” (§ 362.4, subd. (b); In re T.S. (2020) 
    52 Cal.App.5th 503
    , 513 [order remains in effect in the family law
    action until modified or terminated].)
    The court’s primary consideration is the best interests of a
    child. (In re T.S., supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at p. 513.) “[V]isitation